English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
base cloth [correct]
CONT: Viscose remains the strongest base cloth, appearing mostly in marocain and semi-transparent georgettes for fluid skirts.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu de fond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Appliqué: procédé qui consiste à coudre à petits points invisibles des motifs sur un tissu de fond.