English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
transponder landing system [correct]; TLS [correct]
DEF: An all-weather, precision landing system that uses existing airborne transponder and instrument landing system (ILS) equipment to create a precision approach at a location where an ILS would normally not be available.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
système d’atterrissage par transpondeur [correct, masculine noun]; TLS [correct, masculine noun]