English (Painting (Arts))
pure colour
OBS: A color evoked by homogenous spectral lights; a color of a colorimetric purity approximating that of the colors of the physical spectrum. (Webster III)
French (Peinture (Arts))
ton franc [masculine noun]
OBS: par opposition à ton rompu (earth colour).