English (Textile Industries; Pigments and Colours (Arts))
tone-on-tone [correct]
DEF: A term used to describe a pattern made with two different shades of the same color.
French (Industries du textile; Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
ton sur ton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Terme utilisé pour décrire un dessin] obtenu en utilisant deux ou plusieurs nuances d'une même couleur.