English (Computer Graphics; Printing Processes - Various)
duotone [correct]
DEF: An image produced by taking a black-and-white picture and printing it on top of itself in two different colors of ink (usually black and another color).
OBS: The result is an image with a subtle range of tone.
French (Infographie; Procédés d'impression divers)
double ton [correct, masculine noun]; simili duplex [correct, masculine noun]; simili-duplex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impression en deux couleurs à partir d'un original simili monochrome, auquel on ajoute une autre couleur.
OBS: double ton; simili duplex : Termes et définition tirés du Vocabulaire du prépresse de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.