English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
midtone [correct]
DEF: An area of a print that is intermediate in tone between a highlight and a shadow.
OBS: An area with 25-75% of the surface covered by ink.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
ton moyen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'imprimé de densité optique moyenne.
OBS: Souvent utilisé pour décrire les tons de gris.