English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
colour quality [correct]
OBS: The toning on one coin can be judged relatively to that on another by comparing the quality of the colours and assessing the colour flow, colour harmony, and colour balance. Impairments and unattractive toning are negative factors.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
qualité de la patine [correct, feminine noun]; qualité du ton [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: D'une pièce de monnaie.