English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
providing leadership in innovation [correct]
CONT: As a result of decisions made in Program Review, the Treasury Board Secretariat will,, - undergo a fundamental change in its functions to support the widespread changes in programs and operations of the federal government,, - focus its operations on providing a framework for management of the public service; on resource allocation,, and on providing leadership in innovation and management practices.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
donner le ton aux innovations [correct]
CONT: Conformément aux décisions prises à la suite de l'Examen des programmes, le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor ,, modifiera radicalement ses fonctions pour se conformer aux changements généralisés apportés aux programmes et aux modes de fonctionnement du gouvernement fédéral, concentrera ses efforts pour dresser un cadre de gestion de la fonction publique, pour répartir les ressources et pour donner le ton aux innovations et aux pratiques de gestion.