English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
monotone finish [correct]
OBS: In comparison to a two-tone finish, a brilliant relief on a brilliant field appears as a monotone finish.
OBS: See related term: finish (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
fini uniforme [correct, masculine noun]; ton uniforme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Par comparaison à une pièce au fini à deux tons, la pièce présentant un motif en relief brillant sur champ brillant semble avoir un fini uniforme.