English (Textile Industries; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Pigments and Colours (Arts))
faded shade [correct]
French (Industries du textile; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
ton défraîchi [correct, masculine noun]