English (Statistical Methods)
data dredging [correct]
CONT: Data dredging is the process of continuing to analyze the data in ways not originally planned - in other words, looking and looking and looking until some significant finding is found. Data dredging will eventually yield statistically significant findings, if only by chance. Therefore, unnecessary additional statistical tests ought to be avoided.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
torture des données [feminine noun]