English (Nuclear Physics)
total linear stopping power [correct, standardized]
DEF: Of a medium traversed by charged particles of a specified energy, the average loss per particle (comprising collision loss and radiation loss) along a suitably small element of path divided by the length of that element.
OBS: total linear stopping power: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: total linear stopping power: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Physique nucléaire)
pouvoir d’arrêt total linéique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour un milieu traversé par des particules chargées d'une énergie donnée, perte moyenne d'énergie par particule (comprenant perte par collision et perte par rayonnement) le long d'un élément de trajectoire suffisamment petit, divisée par la longueur de cet élément.
OBS: pouvoir d'arrêt total linéique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: pouvoir d'arrêt total linéique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.