English (Nuclear Physics)
total atomic stopping power [correct, standardized]
DEF: The total linear stopping power divided by the number of atoms per unit volume of the medium.
OBS: total atomic stopping power: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
pouvoir d’arrêt total atomique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient du pouvoir d'arrêt total linéique par le nombre volumique d'atomes du milieu considéré.
OBS: pouvoir d'arrêt total atomique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.