English (Nuclear Physics)
total mass stopping power [correct, standardized]
DEF: The total linear stopping power divided by the density of the medium.
OBS: total mass stopping power: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
pouvoir d’arrêt total massique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient du pouvoir d'arrêt total linéique par la masse volumique de milieu considéré.
OBS: pouvoir d'arrêt total massique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.