English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
full scale intelligence quotient [correct]; FSIQ [correct]; full scale IQ [correct]; FSIQ [correct]; FSIQ
CONT: Full scale intelligence quotient (FSIQ) is a term coined for an individual’s complete cognitive capacity. With regard to children, the Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children (WISC) is the most commonly used test in helping measure a child’s mental capacity.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
quotient intellectuel global [correct, masculine noun]; QIG [correct, masculine noun]; quotient intellectuel total [correct, masculine noun]; QIT [correct, masculine noun]; QIT
CONT: David Wechsler propose [...] un mode de calcul qui est composé de deux échelles, l’une dite «verbale» et l’autre dite «performance». Le test permet ainsi de comparer chez un même individu son «quotient intellectuel verbal» (QIV), l’efficience intellectuelle générale par rapport à son «quotient intellectuel performance» (QIP) [...] Le QIV et le QIP donnent le QIG «quotient intellectuel global» ou QIT «quotient intellectuel total».