English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
complete divestment [correct]
CONT: Vested remainders may be further subdivided into three types, viz., (i) those that are vested absolutely, (ii) those that are vested subject to partial divestment, and (iii) those that are subject to complete divestment. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, pp. 391-2)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
retranchement total [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: retranchement total : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).