English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
diaphanoscopy [correct]; electrodiaphanoscopy [correct]; translumination [correct]
DEF: Examination with the diaphanoscope, an instrument for transilluminating a body cavity...
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
diaphanoscopie [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; transillumination [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Examen de certaines parties du corps par transparence.
CONT: Diaphanoscopie, méthode désuète qui consistait à éclairer le sein pour en objectiver la transparence.