English (Computer Display Technology; Testing and Debugging)
skew [correct, noun, standardized]; tape skew [correct]
DEF: The angular or longitudinal deviation of a tape row from a specified reference.
OBS: skew: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Test et débogage)
obliquité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; effet d’obliquité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; inclinaison [correct, feminine noun]; lacet [masculine noun]; obliquité transversale [feminine noun]
DEF: Déviation angulaire ou longitudinale d'une rangée de bande par rapport à une référence spécifiée.
OBS: effet d'obliquité; obliquité : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Prueba y depuración)
oblicuidad [correct, feminine noun]; inclinación [correct, feminine noun]; sesgo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En los gráficos de computadora (ordenador) y en la exploración óptica, es una condición que tiene lugar cuando un carácter, línea o símbolo impreso no está ni paralelo ni en ángulo rectos con el extremo delantero.