English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
transverse load [correct, standardized]
DEF: The load on a spring applied perpendicular to the direction normally used.
OBS: In the case of a leaf spring, this means the load applied in the width direction of the leaf.
OBS: transverse load: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
charge transversale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Charge appliquée sur un ressort perpendiculairement à la direction normalement utilisée.
OBS: Dans le cas d'un ressort à lames, cela signifie que la charge est appliquée dans la direction de la largeur des lames.
OBS: charge transversale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.