English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
transverse crack [correct]
CONT: A 1.5-m-wide transverse crack exposes a cross-sectional view of the ridge ...
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des sols)
fissure transversale [correct, feminine noun]; fissure transverse [correct, feminine noun]