English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Statistics)
cross-sectional study [correct]
DEF: A study of a number of variables as they are at a single period of time.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Statistique)
étude transversale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude synchronique d'individus ou de groupes, faisant porter la comparaison sur des différences simultanées et non sur une évolution.
Spanish (Psicometría y psicotécnica; Estadística)
estudio transversal [correct, masculine noun]