English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
transverse beam [officially approved]
OBS: transverse beam: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
poutre transversale [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Plateforme de redressage.
OBS: poutre transversale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).