English (Geology)
transverse ripple mark [correct]
DEF: A ripple mark which is nearly at right angles to the direction of the current.
French (Géologie)
ride transversale [feminine noun]
DEF: Ride dont la crête forme un angle droit par rapport à la direction du courant.