English (Chemistry)
triethylenemelamine [correct]; TEM [correct]; tretamine [correct]; 2,4,6-tris(1-aziridinyl)-s-triazine [correct]; 2,4,6-tris(ethylenimino)-s-triazine [correct]; 2,4,6-triethylenimino-1,3,5-triazine [correct]; Triamelin [correct]; Triethanomelamine [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a white crystalline, odorless powder, used in medicine (antineoplastic), as insecticide, and as chemosterilant.
OBS: Chemical formula:C9H12N6.
French (Chimie)
triéthylènemélamine [correct, feminine noun]; T.E.M. [correct]; trétamine [correct, feminine noun]; tris(aziridinyl-1)-2, 4, 6 triazine [correct, feminine noun]; triéthanomélamine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: «trétamine» : Dénomination commune internationale pour la tris (aziridinyl-1)-2,4,6 dont l'action est similaire à celles des moutardes à l'azote.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H12N6