English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Industry)
tris(2-ethylhexyl) 2-acetoxypropane-1,2,3-tricarboxylate [correct, see observation]; acetyl tri-2-ethylhexyl citrate [avoid]
DEF: [A] low-volatility plasticizer for vinyl resins.
OBS: tris(2-ethylhexyl) 2-acetoxypropane-1,2,3-tricarboxylate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3COOC3H4(COOC8H17)3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Industrie des plastiques)
2-acétoxypropane-1, 2, 3-tricarboxylate de tris(2-éthylhexyle) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; citrate d’acétyl-tri-2-éthylhexyle [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: 2-acétoxypropane-1,2,3-tricarboxylate de tris(2-éthylhexyle) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3COOC3H4(COOC8H17)3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Industria de plásticos)
acetilcitrato de tri-2-etilhexilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química : CH3COOC3H4(COOC