English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
sulcus angle [correct]
DEF: An angle formed by the highest points of the medial and lateral femoral condyles and the lowest point of the intercondylar sulcus. Shallow sulcus angles (greater measurements) are related to recurrent patellar dislocation. The normal value is 138 [plus or minus] 6 °. [From WORTH, 1986, p. 515.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle trochléen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle que font les joues externe et interne de la trochlée fémorale; il est normalement de 120 à 142 °. Un angle trochléen supérieur à 145 ° signale une trochlée trop plate. [D'après SEZOS, 1986, pp. 910p, 910q.]