English (General Mechanics (Physics); Atmospheric Physics)
three-dimensional vector quantity [correct]; three-dimensional vector [correct]
CONT: Wind velocity is a three-dimensional vector quantity which is conveniently represented by an average wind vector with superimposed small scale random fluctuations (also three-dimensional vectors).
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Physique de l'atmosphère)
grandeur vectorielle à trois dimensions [feminine noun]; vecteur à trois dimensions [masculine noun]