English (Social Services and Social Work)
senior citizen center [correct]; senior center; senior citizen centre; senior activity centre; senior activity center
DEF: A general term used to describe centres senior citizens attend for recreational and social purposes; such centres may open all day, part day, all week or part week, and operate under a variety of auspices; senior citizens' organizations often run the centres; some centres provide a more extensive range of services including medical services, information services and possibly also various forms of day care services.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
centre pour personnes âgées [correct, masculine noun]; centre pour citoyens âgés [correct, masculine noun]; club pour personnes âgées [masculine noun]; club du troisième âge [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Centre pour personnes âgées : Équivalent de l'anglais "senior citizen center", c'est une structure d'accueil ayant pour but de regrouper les personnes âgées, en vue de leur assurer un éventail complet de services : services de loisir, d'éducation, de transport, d'orientation, de consultation.
OBS: «club du troisième âge» : Les expressions "club pour personnes âgées" et "club du troisième âge" sont employées surtout en France. Ce dernier terme est aussi synonyme de "club de l'âge d'or".