English (Records Management (Management))
third stage [correct]
CONT: The third stage is that in which records no longer required for administrative use can be either destroyed or, if they have permanent value, passed to the Archives for permanent preservation.
OBS: Refers to the theory of the three stages, see records; "first stage", "second stage".
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
troisième âge [correct, masculine noun]; âge historique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le troisième âge est celui des papiers qui, ayant perdu toute utilité administrative, sont versés aux dépôts d'archives historiques ou vouées à la destruction.
OBS: Se rapporte à la théorie des trois âges, voir fiches : "premier âge", "deuxième âge".