English (Orbital Stations)
third starboard truss segment [correct, see observation, officially approved]; ITS-S5 [correct]; ITS S5 [correct]; third right-side truss segment [proposal]; third right side truss segment [proposal]
CONT: The third starboard truss segment, the ITS S5 Truss, is attached to the S3/S4 Truss.
OBS: The assembly sequence of the trusses on the International Space Station does not usually correspond to the number assigned to each segment of the struss structure. Trusses are numbered as follows: P1, P3, P4, P5, P6 (port side) and S1, S3, S4, S5, S6 (starboard side). In this case, the S5 truss is referred to as the third starboard truss segment.
OBS: third starboard truss segment: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
troisième segment tribord de la poutrelle [proposal, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS-S5 [correct, masculine noun]; troisième segment de la poutrelle côté droit [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: La séquence d'assemblage des poutres bâbord (P1, P3, P4, P5, P6) et tribord (S1, S3, S4, S5, S6) de la Station spatiale internationale diffère habituellement à l'ordre de numérotation des éléments structuraux de la grande poutrelle. Dans le cas présent, la poutre S5 correspond au troisième segment tribord de la poutrelle.
OBS: troisième segment tribord de la poutrelle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).