English (Copyright; Legal Actions)
patent troll [correct, noun]
CONT: Patent trolls are ... entities, including individuals and companies, that collect patents for the purpose of extracting high licensing fees from unsuspecting entrepreneurs and companies in the fields of technology and business. ... A classic "trolling" situation is one in which a troll obtains a patent covering a small improvement on an existing technology and then obtains claims that seemingly encompass more than the small improvement. The troll then investigates the relevant industry and finds companies whose activities are arguably within the scope of the patent claims and then threatens the companies either to pay licensing fees or be sued for infringement.
French (Droits d'auteur; Actions en justice)
accapareur de brevets [correct, masculine noun]; accapareuse de brevets [correct, feminine noun]; chasseur de brevets [correct, masculine noun]; chasseuse de brevets [correct, feminine noun]; troll de brevets [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne physique ou morale sans activité productive qui acquiert des brevets à seule fin d'obtenir des indemnités de la part d'exploitants intéressés par ces brevets en les menaçant d'une action en contrefaçon.
OBS: accapareur de brevets; accapareuse de brevets : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 décembre 2025.