English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
landspout [correct, see observation]
DEF: A small, weak tornado, which is not formed by a storm-scale rotation.
CONT: The landspout is a weak tornado type seen under small storms or large, growing cumulus clouds. It is like a cold-air funnel that has touched down, and can cause brief, minor damage. Landspouts occur in most parts of Canada. They don't always have a full condensation funnel and are sometimes only made visible by the dust they stir up.
OBS: landspout ... is generally weaker than a supercell tornado and is not associated with a wall cloud or mesocyclone. It may be observed beneath cumulonimbus or towering cumulus clouds and is the land equivalent of a waterspout.
OBS: In the sources consulted, some authors consider "landspout" as a slang.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
trombe terrestre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les trombes terrestres sont des tornades de faible intensité qui se manifestent au-dessous de petits orages ou de gros Cumulus en expansion. Ils ressemblent à des entonnoirs d'air froid qui touchent la surface; ils peuvent causer de légers dommages pendant un court laps de temps. On voit des trombes terrestres dans la plupart des régions du Canada. Ces phénomènes ne comportent pas toujours un entonnoir de condensation entièrement formé et, parfois, seule la poussière qu'ils soulèvent révèle leur présence.