English (Wind Instruments)
trombonist [correct]
DEF: A person who plays the trombone.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
trombone [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; tromboniste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Musicien [...] qui joue du trombone.