English (Idiomatic Expressions)
pull the wool over one's eye [correct]; hoodwink [correct, verb]; pull a fast one [correct]
DEF: Trick or deceive someone for personal gain.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
en mettre plein les yeux à quelqu’un [correct]; tromper quelqu'un [correct]; donner le change à quelqu’un [correct]; jeter de la poudre aux yeux [correct]