English (Phraseology; Criminology)
short-change [correct]; shortchange [correct]
DEF: Give less than the right change to ...
CONT: Safety. In Turkey the rate of theft is lower than in other touristy countries as thievery does not get along with the belief of the Muslims and is traditionally penalised very hard. But of course there are exceptions, especially in the cities. ... Also taxi drivers like to shortchange people.
French (Phraséologie; Criminologie)
rouler [correct]; ne pas rendre toute la monnaie [correct]; voler en rendant la monnaie [correct]; tromper quelqu’un en lui rendant la monnaie [correct]