English (String Instruments)
trumpet marine [correct]; marine trumpet [correct]; nun's fiddle [correct, obsolete]; monochord [correct]
DEF: a triangular medieval bowed musical instrument about six feet long having one long catgut string that produces powerful and coarse-toned natural harmonics when played.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
trompette marine [correct, feminine noun]; monocorde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: instrument à une seule (...) corde frottée, montée sur une caisse triangulaire et longitudinale, dont la sonorité éclatante rappelle celle de la trompette. (Il doit cette sonorité au fait que l'un des pieds du chevalet, non fixé, vibre sur une plaque de verre ou d'ivoire. Cet instrument fut en vogue du XVe au XVIIIe s.).