English (Wind Instruments)
trumpeter [correct]
DEF: A person who plays the trumpet [especially] one whose duty it is to play fanfares, signals, etc.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
trompettiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Musicien qui joue de la trompette [...]