English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
misleading representation [correct]; misrepresentation [correct]
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
observation fausse ou trompeuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lexique de l'assurance-chômage, Emploi et Immigration Canada, 1992.