English (Law of Evidence; Practice and Procedural Law)
responsible for a false statement [correct]; responsible for a misrepresentation [correct]
CONT: When an unauthorized employee is responsible for the misrepresentation, the employer must show what precautions prevent an employee from inappropriately accessing records or documents (such as Records of Employment).
French (Droit de la preuve; Droit judiciaire)
responsable d’une déclaration trompeuse [correct]
CONT: Quand un employé non autorisé est responsable de la déclaration trompeuse, l'employeur doit prouver quelles précautions empêchent un employé d'accéder de manière inappropriée aux dossiers ou aux documents (comme les relevés d'emploi).