English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
sympathetic trunk [correct]
DEF: A bundle of nerves which runs from the base of the brain, along side the spine, and to the horses tail.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
tronc sympathique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Regroupement de nerfs qui s'étend de la base du cerveau, suit la colonne vertébrale et se rend à la queue du cheval.