English (Forestry Operations)
treelength log [correct]; tree-length log
CONT: If only the top of [a felled] tree is removed ... it is called a tree-length log.
French (Exploitation forestière)
tronc entier [correct, masculine noun]; fût entier [masculine noun]
DEF: Section d'un arbre sans cime ni branches qui sera éventuellement soumise à une tronçonneuse mobile ou acheminée à un centre de tronçonnage ou une scierie.