English (Paleontology)
coal pipe [correct]
DEF: A fossil tree stump reaching from a coalbed up into the overlying rock strata indicating rapid subsidence and burial of the standing tree.
French (Paléontologie)
tronc debout [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Souche d'arbre fossile s'élevant d'une couche charbonneuse jusque dans la roche sus-jacente.