English (Plant Diseases)
trunk rot [correct]; bole rot [correct]
CONT: Butt rot: Any decay or rot developing in, and sometimes characteristically confined to, the base or lower stem of a tree ... Other morphologically localized rots are top rot ..., trunk rot, ... bole rot, root rot ...
French (Maladies des plantes)
carie du tronc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carie ou pourriture affectant le tronc d'un arbre.