English (Information Processing (Informatics))
generic word search
DEF: Generic keyword: a partial keyword that ends in an asterisk. The service would find all the keywords that begin with the letters the subscriber entered.
OBS: Ex.: sal (results might be sales figures, sales bulletins).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
recherche de chaîne avec troncature à droite [feminine noun]; recherche de chaîne tronquée à droite [feminine noun]