English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
truncation [correct]
DEF: In a search, the ability to enter the first part of a keyword, insert a symbol (usually), and accept any variant spellings or word endings, from the occurrence of the symbol forward.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
troncature [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La troncature consiste, dans une chaîne de caractères, à supprimer et à remplacer par un simple astérisque, la séquence terminale (ou initiale) de cette chaîne pour ne conserver que le radical.