English (Mineralogy)
truncation [correct]
DEF: A truncated point or area ... on the edge of a crystal.
French (Minéralogie)
troncature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Remplacement d'une arête ou d'un sommet d'un cristal par une facette.