English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Diesel Motors; Gasoline Motors; Traction (Rail))
camshaft segment [correct]; camshaft section [correct]; cam segment [correct, see observation, familiar]
OBS: cam segment: The word "cam" is used colloquially meaning "camshaft."
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Moteurs diesel; Moteurs à essence; Traction (Chemins de fer))
tronçon d’arbre à cames [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; section d’arbre à cames [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tronçon d'arbre à cames : terme uniformisé par le Canadien National (CN).
OBS: section d'arbre à cames : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique.