English (Oil Drilling)
horizontal leg [correct]
CONT: As technology has progressed, the length of horizontal legs being drilled has increased.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
tronçon horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La longueur des tronçons horizontaux forés a augmenté à mesure que progressait la technologie.