English (Radio Waves; Waveguides; Telecommunications Facilities)
matching section [correct, officially approved]; transforming section [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A length of waveguide of modified cross-section, or with a metal or dielectric insert, used for impedance transformation.
OBS: matching section; transforming section: terms and definition officially approved by Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Guides d'ondes; Installations de télécommunications)
section d’adaptation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tronçon d’adaptation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément de guide d'ondes de section droite modifiée, ou avec pièce intérieure métallique ou diélectrique, utilisé pour réaliser une transformation d'impédance.
OBS: section d'adaptation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Guías de ondas; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
sección de adaptación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento de guía de ondas de sección recta modificada, o con una pieza interior metálica o dieléctrica, utilizada para efectuar una transformación de impedancia.