English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
traversing beam [correct]
CONT: The launch site will normally require a minimum of levelling and preparation before the main launch vehicle (typically an 8 x 8 truck equipped with an "elephant's trunk" hydraulic handling crane) commences bridge construction by joining a bank beam to the first of a number of traversing beams - there are six of the latter for a full 40-metre bridge.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
tronçon de poutre [masculine noun]
CONT: Le véhicule lanceur est en général un 8 x 8 équipé d'une grue hydraulique, du genre à bras articulé, qui décharge d'abord la poutre de culée puis, un à un, les autres tronçons de poutre (il en faut six à la portée maximale de 40 m).