English (Dentistry)
tapered bur [correct, standardized]; truncated cone bur
DEF: A bur the blades of which describe when rotating, a surface in the shape of a truncated cone, the wider end of which is towards the neck. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: tapered bur: term standardized by ISO.
French (Dentisterie)
fraise tronconique [feminine noun]
DEF: Fraise dont la tête décrit, par rotation, une surface de révolution tronconique dont la grande base est du côté de la tige. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: fraise tronconique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.