English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
pan head rivet [correct, standardized]; cylindrical head rivet
OBS: pan head: Flat top surface rounded into cylindrical sides, and a flat bearing surface. The recessed pan head has a rounded top surface blending into cylindrical sides and a flat bearing surface.
OBS: pan head rivet: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
rivet à tête cylindrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rivet à tête tronconique [masculine noun]; rivet à tête cylindrique à dépouille [masculine noun]
OBS: rivet à tête cylindrique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.