English (Small Arms)
truncated bullet [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Flat-nosed bullet design having a conical, rather than a rounded nose.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
balle à pointe tronconique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; balle tronquée
DEF: Balle à pointe conique et à méplat.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.