English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
binding head [correct]
DEF: The binding head has a rounded top surface, slightly tapered side undercut adjacent to the shank.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
tête tronconique bombée [proposal, feminine noun]