English (Small Arms)
doll's head [correct, officially approved]
DEF: On some double-barreled shotguns, truncated cone extension of the top rib which fits into a matching recess in the top of the standing breech and acts as an auxiliary locking device.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
tenon tronconique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sur certains fusils de chasse à canons jumelés, prolongement tronconique de la bande de visée s'encastrant dans une mortaise correspondante sur le dessus de la bascule et servant de dispositif auxiliaire de verrouillage.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.