English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
bucking ladder [correct]
DEF: A series of short skids laid parallel at regular intervals, used to support felled trees or logs while they are being sawed.
CONT: A bucking ladder ... is of assistance when small stems are bucked at a landing. This ladder consists of a set of cross skids on which the tree lengths can be rolled. When you are cutting standard lengths, such as 4- or 5-foot bolts for pulpwood, you can place the skids exactly these distances apart. ... The bucking ladder also eliminates the chance of sawing into the ground, and permits cutting conveniently at waist height.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
échelle de tronçonnage [correct, feminine noun]