English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
trimmer optimizer [correct]
DEF: An optimizer used to establish the length-cutting program, either by trimming only or by trimming and bucking, by taking into account any defects in shape detected.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
optimiseur d’éboutage [correct, masculine noun]; optimiseur de tronçonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Optimiseur servant à établir le programme de mise en longueur des débits, soit par éboutage seulement, soit par éboutage et tronçonnage, en tenant compte des défauts de forme détectés.