English (Forestry Operations)
off-cutting [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sawing of tree-lengths and logs to obtain butt-ends perpendicular to the longitudinal axis.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation forestière)
tronçonnage d’équerre [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tronçonnage des bois façonnés ou des grumes en vue d'obtenir une surface de bout perpendiculaire à l'axe longitudinal.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.