English (Statistics)
curtailed inspection [correct]
DEF: In the case of single, double or multiple sampling, an inspection stopped as soon as the decision (acceptance or rejection) may be taken. In the case of sequential sampling, inspection is stopped after inspecting a predetermined number even though the decision to accept or reject has not been reached. This decision is then taken in accordance with another predetermined rule.
French (Statistique)
contrôle tronqué [correct, masculine noun]; inspection écourtée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le cas d'échantillonnage simple, double ou multiple, contrôle arrêté dès que la décision (acceptation ou rejet) peut être prise. Dans le cas d'échantillonnage progressif, contrôle arrêté suivant une règle fixée à l'avance, bien que la décision d'acceptation ou de rejet n'ait pu être prise. Cette décision est alors prise selon une règle également fixée à l'avance.