English (Air Transport)
mutilated signal [correct]
OBS: If the reperforating apparatus is provided with local means for feeding the paper, not more than one mutilated signal should be tolerated.
French (Transport aérien)
signal tronqué
OBS: Il est recommandé, lorsque l'appareil reperforateur est pourvu d'un dispositif local pour assurer la progression de la bande, de ne pas tolérer plus d'un signal tronqué.