English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
overly broad claim [correct]
CONT: The validity of a patent (or a claim) may be challenged for failure to meet any of the four requirements discussed above. It may also be held invalid on additional grounds including: ... overly broad claim (i.e, the claims encompass embodiments broader than the invention conceived or the invention discloses).
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
revendication trop large [feminine noun]
CONT: Les examinateurs seront donc enclins à refuser une revendication trop large, sauf à démontrer cette revendication.
OBS: Source(s) : Glossaire de la propriété industrielle OTAN [Organisation du traité de l'Atlantique nord], Paris, 1966, 2e éd.