English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers)
undershoot [correct, verb]
DEF: To fall short of [a runway] in landing an [aircraft].
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
atterrir trop court [correct, verb]; manquer la piste [correct, verb]