English (Wastewater Treatment)
overflow liquor
CONT: The concentration of sludge obtained by elutriation is similar to that obtained by thickening. The overflow from the elutriator generally contains a fair amount of fine and colloidal matter which, after recirculation to the head of the plant, normally has to be readsorbed by flocculated sludge (biological or chemical). The overflow liquor can contain as much as 1 to 2 g / l of dry solids.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
liqueur de trop-plein [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La concentration des boues obtenues par élutriation est comparable à celle obtenue par épaississement. Le trop-plein de l'élutriateur est généralement assez chargé en matières fines et colloïdales qui, une fois recyclées en tête de station, doivent ensuite être généralement réabsorbées par des boues floculées (biologiques ou chimiques). La concentration de la liqueur de trop-plein peut atteindre jusqu'à 1 ou 2 g / l en matières sèches.