English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
overflow tank
OBS: Special tank in cooling system (a surge tank) for hot or dry country to permit expansion and contraction of engine coolant without loss. Principles of Automotive vehicles U. S. Army Department, DM-9-8000 Y.R. 29-2-75
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
réservoir de trop-plein