English (Criminology; Criminal Psychology)
trophy [correct]
CONT: The organized offender often takes personal items belonging to his victims as trophies.... Wallets, jewelry, class rings, articles of clothing, photograph albums - all of these, once belonging to victims, have been found in the dwelling places of organized killers after their arrests. Usually, these are not items of intrinsic value, ... but, rather, items that are used to recall the victim. These trophies are taken for incorporation in the offender's postcrime fantasies and as acknowledgment of his accomplishments. [The] organized murderer looks at a necklace hanging in his closet and keeps alive the excitement of his crime. Many take photographs of their crimes for the same purpose. Sometimes trophies of the crime, such as jewelry, are given to the killer's wife or girlfriend or mother, so that when she wears it, only the killer knows its significance.
CONT: John Crutchley had all the hallmarks of a serial killer ... -the stack of credit cards and other "trophies" I believed to have come from missing women....
French (Criminologie; Psychologie criminelle)
trophée [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Extension de sens du terme «trophée» : Objet attestant une victoire, un succès. (Source : PEROB, 1993, page 2321.)