English (Sociology of Human Relations)
trophy wife [correct, pejorative]
DEF: A wife regarded as a status symbol for her husband.
OBS: Also, from the late eighties, a dismissive term for the young and attractive wife of an older man.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
femme-trophée [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]; trophée de mariage [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: trophée (n.m.) : objet attestant une victoire, un succès (p. ex. trophée de classe).
OBS: Par analogie avec «femme-objet».