English (Ecosystems)
trophic structure [correct]
CONT: The pattern of movement of energy through organisms in communities defines trophic structure.
CONT: Trophic structure, the partitioning of biomass between different trophic levels, is affected by both bottom-up (energy and nutrient inputs into primary producers) and top-down (predator consumption suppresses lower trophic levels) factors.
French (Écosystèmes)
structure trophique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le transfert d'énergie entre les organismes des communautés détermine la structure trophique.