English (Climatology)
dry tropical climate [correct]
CONT: Dry Tropical Climate ... These desert climates are found in low-latitude deserts approximately between 18° to 28° in both hemispheres. These latitude belts are centered on the tropics of Cancer and Capricorn, which lie just north and south of the equator. ... Winds are light, which allows for the evaporation of moisture in the intense heat.
French (Climatologie)
climat tropical sec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Burkina Faso est un pays situé dans le sud-ouest de l'Afrique. C'est un pays sahélien : climat tropical sec avec alternance de deux saisons n'arrosant le pays que 4 à 5 mois par an (juin, juillet, août, septembre).
OBS: climat tropical sec : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.