English (Atmospheric Physics)
tropical cyclone intensification [correct]
CONT: El Niño/Southern Oscillation (ENSO) - During El Niño events (ENSO warm phase), tropospheric vertical shear is increased inhibiting tropical cyclone genesis and intensification, primarily by causing the 200 mb (12 km or 8 mi) westerly winds to be stronger.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
intensification de cyclone tropical [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On peut aussi penser que la présence d'un TUTT [creux tropical en haute troposphère] à proximité d'une perturbation peut, dans certain cas, être favorable au processus de formation des cyclones et à leur intensification dans la mesure où il force l'ascendance près du centre de la dépression et/ou il accélère le flux sortant en haute troposphère.