English (Atmospheric Physics; Mathematical Geography)
tropical calms [correct]
CONT: The seas of the torrid zone would be seen to be arranged in long parallel layers, corresponding to the zone of equatorial and tropical calms.
OBS: tropical calms: term rarely used in the singular (tropical calm).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géographie mathématique)
calmes tropicaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Zone de vents faibles située entre les alizés et la partie centrale des anticyclones subtropicaux de chaque hémisphère.
OBS: calmes tropicaux : terme inusité au singulier (calme tropical).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Geografía matemática)
calmas tropicales [feminine noun]