English (Global Pollution; Space Physics)
measurement of pollution in the troposphere [correct]; MOPITT [correct]
CONT: The Measurement of Pollution in the Troposphere (MOPITT) is an eight-channel gas correlation radiometer to be launched on EOS/AM1 spacecraft in 1998. The goal of the experiment is to support studies of the oxidizing capacity of the lower atmosphere on large scales by measuring the global distributions of carbon monoxide (CO) and methane (CH 4 ) and thus, will represent a significant advancement in the application of space based remote sensing to global tropospheric chemistry research.
French (Pollution planétaire; Physique spatiale)
mesure de la pollution dans la troposphère [correct, feminine noun]