English (Sewers and Drainage)
curb inlet [correct]
CONT: Gutter inlets are more efficient than curb inlets in capturing gutter flow, but clogging by debris is a problem.
CONT: FIG curb inlet.
French (Égouts et drainage)
bouche sous trottoir [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les bouches d'égout] sont à accès latéral (bouches sous trottoir) ou à accès par le dessus (bouches à grille).
OBS: Ne pas confondre les termes bouche et avaloir. L'avaloir est le vide de construction d'allure tronconique reliant la bouche au réseau.