English (Waste Management)
curbside recycling [correct]; curbside recycling collection [correct]; recycling collection [correct]; selective door-to-door collection [correct]
CONT: The City of Cincinnati began its city-wide curbside recycling program on July 31, 1989 for slightly over 100,000 households. ... A weekly, separate curbside collection of recyclable is performed by a private contractor ... providing for the collection, processing and marketing of the materials collected from Cincinnati residents. Residents living in single-family homes, as well as residents of 2-9 unit apartments receiving solid waste collection services by the Sanitation Division, are eligible to participate in the "Green Bin" curbside recycling program. ... In addition to the curbside collection program, a limited number of drop-off recycling locations have been provided to accommodate those not eligible for the curbside program.
CONT: Problem(s): Collecting and sorting recyclable waste. Solution(s): Selective door-to-door collection service. ... The four types of recycled material are paper and cardboard, plastic, glass, and metal. These materials are transported to the sorting centre in order to be converted into more than 30 products. After being processed, the materials are sent to companies that recycle them.
French (Gestion des déchets)
collecte sélective porte à porte [correct, feminine noun]; collecte sélective porte-à-porte [correct, feminine noun]; collecte sélective au porte-à-porte [correct, feminine noun]; collecte sélective au porte à porte [correct, feminine noun]; collecte sélective en bordure de rue [correct, feminine noun]; collecte sélective à la source [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; collecte sur le trottoir de matières recyclables [correct, feminine noun]; collecte sélective en porte à porte [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de collecte de matières recyclables (telles que le papier, le carton, le verre, le métal et le plastique) par laquelle des camions passent de porte en porte, devant les maisons unifamiliales mais aussi devant les habitations multi-logements, afin de ramasser les déchets que les citoyens ont au préalable placés dans des bacs de récupération en bordure de la rue, afin de permettre leur reconditionnement en vue d'un recyclage et de réduire le volume des déchets autrement destinés à l'enfouissement.
CONT: Collecte sélective porte-à-porte (à deux voies). [...] Collecte sélective porte-à-porte (à trois voies). Cette méthode se caractérise par l'ajout d'une collecte sélective des matières compostables.
OBS: S'oppose à la collecte par apport volontaire (en anglais : «drop-off recycling»), qui repose sur le volontariat des habitants qui vont déposer les déchets recyclables dans des bacs collectifs.
OBS: collecte sélective à la source : Cette expression est bien formée mais n'est pas suffisamment précise, la source pouvant ne pas être une maison ou une habitation située en bordure d'une rue.