English (Air Terminals)
vehicle ramp
CONT: One way of easing this [congestion] problem at busy airports is by use of vehicle ramp, providing separate levels for arriving and departing passengers on the land-side of the terminal buildings.
French (Aérogares)
rampe accessible aux voitures [feminine noun]; trottoir d’accostage [masculine noun]
DEF: Large trottoir, chemin ou route situé immédiatement devant le corps central de la gare.
CONT: Au départs, les voyageurs sont conduits au premier étage par une rampe accessible aux voitures, niveau qu'ils ne quittent que pour gagner l'avion.