English (Visual Disorders)
myopic macular hole [correct, noun]; MMH [correct, noun]
CONT: Myopic macular holes are classically associated with high or progressive myopia.
CONT: Inverted ILM [internal limiting membrane] flap: In this method, the ILM is peeled circumferentially but left attached to the hole's borders. The central remnants are manipulated to cover the hole, adopting an "inverted" configuration where the vitreous side of the ILM faces the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE). This approach proves particularly effective for large and myopic macular holes ...
French (Troubles de la vision)
trou maculaire myopique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perte de substance dans la région maculaire de l'œil en raison d'une myopie forte.
CONT: Les techniques chirurgicales [...] ont permis l'augmentation du taux de fermeture des trous maculaires myopiques de 50-60 % à 85-95 % selon les séries : le volet de membrane limitante interne, inversé ou transposé, posé sur la fovéa qui permet une restauration de la microstructure fovéolaire [...]; l'indentation maculaire [...]; les greffes de membrane amniotique sous rétinienne [...]; en dernier recours, a été décrite la greffe de rétine autologue [...]