English (General Hardware)
counterbored hole [correct]
CONT: These cups are counterbored to fit the ... magnets ... The larger cups can be screwed directly to the face of the workpiece or flush mounted in a counterbored hole.
French (Quincaillerie générale)
trou chambré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces cuvettes sont chambrées pour s'ajuster aux aimants [...] Les cuvettes plus grandes peuvent se visser dans la pièce à travailler ou être encastrées dans un trou chambré.