English (Construction and Civil Engineering)
access hole [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An opening ... that enables access to be gained to an area, an installation, or services ...
OBS: access hole: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Construction (bâtiment et génie civil))
trou d'accès [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: trou d'accès : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).