English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Forms Design)
file hole [correct]
DEF: A hole punched on a part of parts to facilitate filing in e.g. folders, dockets or binders.
OBS: e.g. a hole punched into a form.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Imprimés et formules)
œillet [correct, masculine noun]; trou servant au classement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trou pratiqué dans la marge d'une feuille pour en faciliter le rangement dans un classeur, un relieur ou une chemise.
OBS: Par exemple trou poinçonné dans une formule.