English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
bolt hole crack [correct, officially approved]; bolt hole break [correct]
DEF: a progressive fracture which originates at a bolt hole usually at an angle or along a path other than a perpendicular or longitudinal line. Rail defect. (RDMA64, p 67)
OBS: The term bolt hole crack is officialized by Canadian Pacific and Canadian National.
French (Voies ferrées)
étoilure de trou d’éclissage [correct, feminine noun]; fissure de trou d’éclissage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: ces défauts consistent en fissures progressives, rayonnant autour des trous d'éclissage. Elles sont horizontales ou inclinées à environ 45 ° et peuvent entraîner une rupture. (ARDR67, no 135)
OBS: Le terme fissure de trou d'éclissage est uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique et Canadien National.