English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
palmarosa oil [correct]; East Indian geranium oil [correct]; Indian grass oil [correct]; Rusa oil [correct]; Turkish geranium oil [correct]; rusa oil [correct]; geranium oil [correct, see observation]; oil of geranium - East Indian
DEF: Colorless to light-yellow, volatile essential oil with roselike aroma obtained from a rosha grass (Cymbopogon martinii var. motia); soluble in alcohol and mineral oils; main component is geraniol; used in soaps and perfumes.
OBS: This "geranium oil" should not be confused with the other one (obtained from plants of the genus Pelargonium).
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
essence de géranium des Indes [correct, feminine noun]; essence de géranium de Turquie [correct, feminine noun]; essence de palmarosa [correct, feminine noun]; essence de géranium de l’Inde [feminine noun]; essence de géranium de Palmarosa [feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore, d'odeur agréable, extrait des parties aériennes de Cymbopogon Martini Stapf [...] contient : géraniol, dipentène, méthylhepténone.
CONT: Essence de géranium de Turquie [...] incolore ou légèrement jaunâtre, odeur faible de rose [...] Soluble dans l'alcool, l'éther [...] Usages : Parfumerie, cosmétique.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología)
esencia de palmarosa [feminine noun]; esencia de geranio india [feminine noun]; esencia de jengibre [feminine noun]; esencia de palmarrosa [feminine noun]