English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
parental guardianship [correct]
OBS: Parental guardianship. ... Whether or not married to each other and for so long as they live together, the mother and father of a child are joint guardians unless a tribunal of competent jurisdiction otherwise orders.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
tutelle parentale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tutelle parentale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).