English (Family Law (common law))
child ward of the court [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Passport canada.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
enfant sous tutelle judiciaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.