English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
private guardianship [correct]
CONT: The concept of private guardianship, contrasted to public wardship (or guardianship) by an agency, is helping some jurisdictions find more options for permanent placements.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
tutelle privée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tutelle privée : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).