English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Family Law (common law))
guardianship order [correct]; order of wardship [correct]; wardship order [correct]
DEF: An order issued by the Court that sets out the name of the guardian (or guardians), and that specifies the matters over which the guardian is to have power and authority.
CONT: The local authority sought a wardship order over the unborn child of a severely mentally disabled woman given to roaming and periodic disappearance.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Droit de la famille (common law))
ordonnance de tutelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ordonnance [qui] confère au tuteur le pouvoir de déterminer, entre autres choses : où la personne sous tutelle vivra; où et pendant combien de temps elle travaillera; ce qu'elle fera durant ses loisirs; si elle a besoin d'une éducation ou d'une formation; le type de soins de santé dont elle a besoin; toute autre chose relative à ses activités quotidiennes.