English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Family Law (common law))
Crown wardship order [correct]
CONT: A Crown wardship order is made by the courts on determination that in the child's best interests he/she can no longer live with his/her birth parents, and that a better and less restrictive option (such as placing the child with relatives) is not available. Under Crown wardship, the province accepts all rights and responsibilities for the child.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Droit de la famille (common law))
ordonnance de tutelle par la Couronne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le préposé [à la protection de l'enfance] peut [ ... ] décider de demander au tribunal de rendre une ordonnance prévue à l'article 57 de la Loi sur les services à l'enfance et à la famille [de l'Ontario] (ordonnance de surveillance, ordonnance de tutelle par la société, ordonnance de tutelle par la Couronne ou ordonnances consécutives à la tutelle par la Société et à la surveillance).