English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
common gorse [correct]; European gorse [correct]; gorse [correct]; furze [correct]; whin [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: gorse: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
ajonc d’Europe [correct, masculine noun]; ajonc commun [correct, masculine noun]; grand ajonc [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
OBS: ajonc d'Europe : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).