English (Photography)
high-speed developer
CONT: High-speed developers. Concentrated and highly alcaline developers will bring development times down to about ½-1 minute ... At high temperatures ... development is complete after about 4-5 seconds.
French (Photographie)
révélateur ultra-rapide [masculine noun]
CONT: On fait souvent appel à des révélateurs ultra-rapides [...] Fortement alcalinisés, [ils] ont une importante concentration [...] Employés à haute température, ils développent les images en quelques secondes.