English (Surgical Instruments)
ultrasonic scalpel [correct]; harmonic scalpel
CONT: The ultrasonic scalpel has been used in surgeries of digestive and cardiovascular organs utilizing the mechanical effects of ultrasound.
CONT: An ultrasonic scalpel provides a focused area of dissection with excellent hemostasis. Since the tip vibrates, it becomes warm. The temperatures that develop ... are lower than those used in electrosurgery or by lasers. Coagulation occurs as a result of protein denaturation when the vibrating blade sticks to proteins, forming a coagulum that seals small vessels.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
scalpel ultrasonique [correct, masculine noun]; scalpel harmonique [masculine noun]