English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
ultrasonic contact inspection [correct]
OBS: There are two basic methods of ultrasonic inspection ... immersion inspection, and ... contact inspection.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
contrôle ultrasonique par immersion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Contrôle ultrasonique (par immersion).
OBS: ultrasonique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).