English (Space Physics)
absorption of ultraviolet radiation [correct, standardized]; ultraviolet radiation absorption
OBS: absorption of ultraviolet radiation: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique spatiale)
absorption du rayonnement ultraviolet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: absorption du rayonnement ultraviolet : terme normalisé par l'ISO.