English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Research Experiments in Space)
auto-calibrating extreme ultraviolet and ultraviolet spectrometer [correct, officially approved]; SOL-ACES [correct, officially approved]; solar auto-calibrating extreme UV/UV spectrophotometer [correct]; SOL-ACES [correct]; SOL-ACES; solar auto-calibrating EUV/UV spectrophotometer [correct, officially approved]; SOL-ACES [correct, officially approved]; SOL-ACES; auto-calibrating EUV/UV spectrometer [correct]
CONT: SOL-ACES (Auto-calibrating Extreme Ultraviolet and Ultraviolet spectrometers) consists of four grazing incidence grating spectrometers. They are designed to measure the EUV/UV spectral regime (17 nanometers - 220 nanometers) with moderate spectral resolution.
CONT: SOL-ACES: Experiment onboard the International Space Station. ... SOL-ACES is part of the solar and climate platform, which is oriented towards the sun. With this experiment it will be possible for the first time to record simultaneously the solar flow of radiation covering a range between the extreme ultraviolet (EUV) and the near-infrared portions of the wavelength range.
OBS: SOL-ACES (SOLar Auto-Calibrating Extreme UV/UV Spectrophotometers) ... is developed by [Fraunhofer Institute for Physical Measurement Techniques] IPM (Freiburg, Germany).
OBS: spectrometer ... If the instrument is designed to measure the spectrum in absolute units rather than relative units, then it is typically called a spectrophotometer. The majority of spectrophotometers are used in spectral regions near the visible spectrum.
OBS: auto-calibrating extreme ultraviolet and ultraviolet spectrometer; solar auto-calibrating EUV/UV spectrophotometer; SOL-ACES: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station Terminology Approval Group (ISSTAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
spectromètre d’auto-étalonnage dans l'ultraviolet et l'ultraviolet extrême [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; SOL-ACES [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; spectrophotomètre solaire d’auto-étalonnage EUV/UV [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; SOL-ACES [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SOL-ACES; spectromètre SOL-ACES [proposal, masculine noun]; spectrophotomètre SOL-ACES [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: spectromètre d'auto-étalonnage dans l'ultraviolet et l'ultraviolet extrême; spectrophotomètre solaire d'auto-étalonnage EUV/UV; SOL-ACES : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).