English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
urethane [correct]; urethan [correct]; ethyl carbamate [correct]; ethyl urethane [correct]; ethyl urethan; carbamic acid ethyl ester
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of colorless, odorless crystals or of a white powder, made usually by the action of ammonia on ethyl carbonate or ethyl chloroformate, or by heating urea nitrate and ethyl alcohol, used as an intermediate for pharmaceuticals, for pesticides and fungicides, and in medicine (antineoplastic).
OBS: Chemical formula: NH2COOC2H5 or CO(NH2)OC2H5 or C3H7NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
uréthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; uréthanne [correct, masculine noun]; éthyluréthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; carbamate d’éthyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] produit doué de propriétés hypnotiques et anticancéreuses dont l'usage est abandonné en raison de sa toxicité.
OBS: Formule chimique : NH2COOC2H5 ou CO(NH2)OC2H5 ou C3H7NO2
OBS: uréthane : dénomination commune internationale.
OBS: éthyluréthane : dénomination commune française.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Protección de las plantas)
uretano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: NH2COOC2H5 o CO(NH2)OC2H5 o C3H7NO2