English (Political Institutions)
provisional government [correct]; interim government [correct]; emergency government [correct]; transitional government [correct]; caretaker government [correct]
DEF: A government that has power for a short period of time until a new one is chosen.
French (Institutions politiques)
gouvernement intérimaire [correct, masculine noun]; gouvernement de transition [correct, masculine noun]; gouvernement provisoire [correct, masculine noun]; gouvernement d’urgence [correct, masculine noun]; gouvernement transitoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreux hauts responsables du gouvernement ont démissionné après l'annonce de l'ancien président péruvien, tandis que les forces armées et la police nationale du pays ont publié une déclaration commune indiquant qu'elles soutiendraient le gouvernement d'urgence [...]
Spanish (Instituciones políticas)
gobierno de transición [correct, masculine noun]; gobierno interino [correct, masculine noun]; gobierno transitorio [correct, masculine noun]; gobierno provisional [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bélgica logró hoy salir de la crisis política que desde hace 192 días ha imposibilitado la creación de un gobierno [...] con la formación de un gobierno de transición encabezado por quien debía ser el primer ministro saliente [...]