English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Applications of Automation; Road Safety)
automatic emergency braking [correct]; AEB [correct]
CONT: Automatic emergency braking (AEB) is a safety system that can identify when a possible collision is about to occur and responds by autonomously activating the brakes to slow a vehicle prior to impact or bring it to a stop to avoid a collision.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Automatisation et applications; Sécurité routière)
freinage d’urgence automatique [correct, masculine noun]; FUA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis septembre dernier, tous les nouveaux véhicules vendus en Amérique du Nord doivent être équipés d'un système de freinage d'urgence automatique (FUA). Déjà offert sur certains modèles depuis plusieurs années, ce système détecte une collision imminente avec l'arrière d'un autre véhicule et applique les freins au besoin.