English (Maneuvering of Ships; Emergency Management)
emergency towing kit [correct, noun]; ETK [correct, noun]
CONT: Objectives: To place emergency towing kits (ETK) on CCG [Canadian Coast Guard] vessels and establish gear caches across Canada, and to develop a long-term national strategy on emergency towing.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Gestion des urgences)
trousse de remorquage d’urgence [correct, feminine noun]; module de remorquage d’urgence [correct, masculine noun]; MRU [correct, masculine noun]; MRU
CONT: Le navire doit transporter une trousse de remorquage d'urgence fournie par la GCC [Garde côtière canadienne] qui pourra être utilisée à la discrétion de l'entrepreneur. La trousse sera remplacée en cas de bris, et le navire pourra recevoir une indemnité pour l'usure ordinaire.