English (Surgical Instruments)
Hegar's dilator [correct]; Hegar dilator [correct]; Hegar uterine dilator [correct]; Hegar's uterine dilator
DEF: Tapered, graduated [device] used for dilating the uterine cervix.
CONT: Hegar's dilator (Ernst Ludwig Alfred Hegar) [consists of] a series of bougies of varying sizes for dilating the ostium uteri. They are made of metal, glass or hard rubber.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
dilatateur du col de l'utérus Hégar [masculine noun]