English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
consistent use [correct]
OBS: The use of personal information is considered consistent when it has a direct connection to the purposes for which the personal information was collected.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
utilisation compatible [correct, feminine noun]; usage compatible [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Une utilisation de renseignements personnels est compatible lorsqu'elle est conforme aux fins pour lesquels les renseignements personnels ont été récoltés.