English (Artificial Intelligence)
knowledge system control [correct]
DEF: The method used by the inference engine to regulate the order in which reasoning occurs. Backward chaining, forward chaining, and blackboard agendas are all examples of control methods.
OBS: See also "control strategy" and "knowledge system".
French (Intelligence artificielle)
stratégie d’utilisation des connaissances [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces programmes se distinguent par les différents formalismes qu'ils utilisent pour représenter les connaissances (...) Ils se distinguent dans les stratégies d'utilisation de ces connaissances.