English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
hallucinogen use disorder [correct, noun]; HUD [correct, noun]; hallucinogenic drug use disorder [correct, noun]; hallucinogen addiction [correct, see observation, noun]; hallucinogenic drug addiction [correct, see observation, noun]; hallucinogen dependence [former designation, correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: Hallucinogen use disorder is a type of substance use disorder that can develop after a person repeatedly uses hallucinogens. People with hallucinogen use disorder will continue to take hallucinogens even though they cause problems in many parts of their lives. These problems can negatively affect a person's relationships, work, and physical and mental health.
OBS: hallucinogen addiction; hallucinogenic drug addiction: The word "addiction" is sometimes considered stigmatizing.
OBS: hallucinogen dependence: The description of "hallucinogen dependence" found in the DSM-IV (fourth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders) corresponds to the concept now named "hallucinogen use disorder."
OBS: hallucinogen dependence: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "hallucinogen abuse" and "hallucinogen dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "other hallucinogen use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing. The adjective "other" is used to indicate that phencyclidine (PCP) is excluded from this category.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble lié à l’utilisation d’hallucinogènes [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l'utilisation de drogues hallucinogènes [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l’usage d’hallucinogènes [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à l’usage de drogues hallucinogènes [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à la consommation d’hallucinogènes [correct, masculine noun]; trouble lié à la consommation de drogues hallucinogènes [correct, masculine noun]; trouble de l’usage d’hallucinogènes [correct, masculine noun]; trouble de l’usage de drogues hallucinogènes [correct, masculine noun]; dépendance aux hallucinogènes [former designation, correct, see observation, feminine noun]; addiction aux hallucinogènes [see observation, feminine noun]; addiction aux drogues hallucinogènes [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: dépendance aux hallucinogènes : La description de la «dépendance aux hallucinogènes» trouvée dans le DSM-IV (quatrième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux) correspond à la notion maintenant désignée par le terme «trouble de l'usage d'hallucinogènes».
OBS: dépendance aux hallucinogènes : Dans le DSM-5 (cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus d'hallucinogènes» et «dépendance aux hallucinogènes» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l'usage d'un autre hallucinogène». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l'utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant. L'adjectif «autre» est utilisé pour souligner le fait que la phencyclidine (PCP) est exclue de cette catégorie.
OBS: addiction aux hallucinogènes; addiction aux drogues hallucinogènes : Au Québec, l'anglicisme «addiction» est à éviter, mais il est accepté ailleurs dans la francophonie. En outre, il est parfois considéré comme stigmatisant.