English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
hallucinogen use [correct, see observation]; hallucinogenic drug use [correct, see observation]; hallucinogen abuse [avoid, pejorative]; hallucinogenic drug abuse [avoid, pejorative]
CONT: Probably the greatest danger with hallucinogen use is that it could lead to lasting mental health problems.
OBS: hallucinogen use; hallucinogenic drug use: The word "use" has been suggested to replace the word "abuse." In some contexts, it might be necessary to qualify it to distinguish between different types of use (for example, "harmful use," "hazardous use," "problematic use" or "risky use"). In this case and depending on the context, the reason for the chosen qualifiers should be explained, and the different designations clearly defined. However, some people prefer to avoid qualifying the word "use" as they see this as stigmatizing.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
utilisation d’hallucinogènes [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; usage d’hallucinogènes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; consommation d’hallucinogènes [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; utilisation de drogues hallucinogènes [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; usage de drogues hallucinogènes [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; consommation de drogues hallucinogènes [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; abus d’hallucinogènes [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]; abus de drogues hallucinogènes [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
OBS: utilisation d'hallucinogènes; usage d'hallucinogènes; consommation d'hallucinogènes; utilisation de drogues hallucinogènes; usage de drogues hallucinogènes; consommation de drogues hallucinogènes : Les mots «utilisation», «usage» et «consommation» ont été proposés pour remplacer le mot «abus». Dans certains contextes, il peut être nécessaire de les qualifier (par exemple «utilisation nocive», «usage à risque» ou «utilisation problématique») pour distinguer différents types d'utilisation. Dans ce cas, selon le contexte, le choix de qualificatif doit être expliqué et les désignations choisies, clairement définies. Toutefois, certaines personnes préfèrent ne pas qualifier les mots «utilisation», «usage» ou «consommation», ce qu'elles considèrent comme stigmatisant.