English (Drugs and Drug Addiction; Hygiene and Health)
drug use prevention [correct, see observation, noun]; drug abuse prevention [avoid, noun, pejorative]
CONT: Since intrapersonal, interpersonal, and conceptual factors all influence drug use, a multidisciplinary approach to drug prevention is essential ...
OBS: drug use prevention: The word "use" has been suggested to replace the word "abuse." In some contexts, it might be necessary to qualify it to distinguish between different types of use (for example, "harmful use," "hazardous use," "problematic use" or "risky use"). In this case and depending on the context, the reason for the chosen qualifiers should be explained, and the different designations clearly defined. However, some people prefer to avoid qualifying the word "use" as they see this as stigmatizing.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie; Hygiène et santé)
prévention de l’usage de drogues [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; prévention de la consommation de drogues [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; prévention de l'utilisation de drogues [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; prévention de l’abus de drogues [avoid, feminine noun, pejorative]
OBS: prévention de l'usage de drogues; prévention de la consommation de drogues; prévention de l'utilisation de drogues : Les mots «utilisation», «usage» et «consommation» ont été proposés pour remplacer le mot «abus». Dans certains contextes, il peut être nécessaire de les qualifier (par exemple «utilisation nocive», «usage à risque» ou «utilisation problématique») pour distinguer différents types d'utilisation. Dans ce cas, selon le contexte, le choix de qualificatif doit être expliqué et les désignations choisies, clairement définies. Toutefois, certaines personnes préfèrent ne pas qualifier les mots «utilisation», «usage» ou «consommation», ce qu'elles considèrent comme stigmatisant.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía; Higiene y Salud)
prevención del consumo de drogas [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [El] Plan Nacional de Prevención y Control de Drogas [tiene el] objetivo [de] desarrollar una acción sistemática, integral, concertada y de largo plazo, que posibilite la prevención del consumo de drogas y la reducción de su demanda, el control de la oferta, la eliminación o disminución significativa del tráfico ilícito y el tratamiento y rehabilitación de las personas afectadas por drogadicción, con el propósito de contribuir a elevar sostenidamente la calidad de vida.
OBS: Se debe distinguir entre el consumo y el abuso. A partir del momento en que el uso se haga excesivo o indebido, estaremos hablando de abuso. Sin embargo, la distinción se pierde cuando nos referimos a sustancias cuyo consumo ya representa un uso indebido y es por eso común ver consumo, uso y abuso utilizados como sinónimos.